• Chapter 1: Grades 3-6


    All competitions are from 9:30-11:30 a.m., except the Regional Finals which are from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

    North (Alexander, Elba, Oakfield-Alabama, Pembroke)Fall - December 13 - location is TBD, Spring - March 16 - location is TBD

    East (Avon, Caledonia-Mumford, St. Agnes)Fall - December 12 @ Cal-Mum Elementary School Aud., Spring - March 23 @ Avon Middle School Aud.

    West (Batavia, Byron-Bergen, LeRoy):  Fall - December 19 @ Batavia Middle School Aud.., Spring - March 21 - location is TBD 

    Central (Letchworth, Perry, Warsaw, York):  Fall - December 15 @ Letchworth Aud., Spring - March 20 - location is TBD

    South (Avoca, Dansville, Livonia, Mt. Morris, Wayland-Cohocton):  Fall - December 16 @ Livonia Connell Building Aud., Spring March 14 @ Mount Morris CSD Aud.

    Regional Finals:  April 17 from 5:30-7:30 p.m., location is TBD

     

    Page Turners Information was last modified: August 2, 2022

  • Fall 2022:


    Where the Sidewalk Ends by Shel Silverstein, poem

    The Legend of the Bluebonnet by Tomie dePaola, folktale

    The Story of Jumping Mouse by John Steptoe, folktale, Caldecott Honor

    The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein, non-fiction, Caldecott Medal

    Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race by Margot Lee Shetterly with Winifred Conkling, non-fiction, Coretta Scott King Award

    Amelia and Eleanor Go for a Ride by Pam Munoz Ryan, historical fiction

    Wings of Fire: The Dragonet Prophecy by Tui T. Sutherland, fantasy (graphic novel version)

    Wishtree by Katherine Applegate, fantasy

    How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell, realistic fiction

    Swindle by Gordon Korman, realistic fiction

    The Fourteenth Goldfish by Jennifer L. Holm, science fiction

  • Spring 2023:


    Be Glad Your Nose is on Your Face by Jack Prelutsky, poem

    The Legend of the Indian Paintbrush by Tomie dePaola, folktale

    Juan Bobo Goes to Work: A Puerto Rican Folktale, retold by Marisa Montes, folktale

    The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Adam Rex, fiction

    City Hawk: The Story of Pale Male by Meghan McCarthy, non-fiction

    Henry's Freedom Box by Ellen Levine, historical fiction

    Wings of Fire: The Lost Heir by Tui T. Sutherland, fantasy (graphic novel version)

    The One and Only Bob by Katherine Applegate, fantasy

    The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer, realistic fiction

    Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, realistic fiction

    The Third Mushroom by Jennifer L. Holm, science fiction